Data Protection

Data Protection Declaration

Important legal information

Please read the following conditions through carefully before you continue. People, who visit the schaukaeserei.ch website of Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG, declare that they are in agreement with the following conditions.

Copyright and brand rights
The entire content of the schaukaeserei.ch website is protected by copyright. All the rights belong to Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG or a third party. The elements on the schaukaeserei.ch website are freely accessible only for browsing. Copying the materials or parts of the latter in any written or electronic form is permitted only with the express mention of schaukaeserei.ch. The reproduction, transmission, modification, linking or use of the schaukaeserei.ch website for public or commercial purposes is forbidden without the prior written consent of Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG.
Some of the various names and logos on the schaukaeserei.ch website are registered, protected trademarks. No component of the schaukaeserei.ch website is designed in such a way that through the latter a license or a right to use an image, a registered trademark or a logo is granted. By downloading or copying the schaukaeserei.ch website or parts of the latter, no rights are transferred with regard to software or elements on the schaukaeserei.ch website. Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG retains all the rights with regard to all the elements on the schaukaeserei.ch website, with the exception of rights belonging to a third party.

Links to other websites
The schaukaeserei.ch website contains links to third-party websites, which might be of interest to you. By activating such links you may under some circumstances leave the schaukaeserei.ch website or extracts from third-party websites will be displayed within the environment of the schaukaeserei.ch website. Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG has no control over the third-party websites connected by links to the schaukaeserei.ch website and is in no way responsible or liable for the content or operation of these third-party websites. This applies regardless of whether by activating a link you leave the schaukaeserei.ch website or the display takes place within the environment of the schaukaeserei.ch website and also, if in the latter case the information-provider on an external website is not displayed by implication. The production of this link or consulting third-party websites will take place exclusively at the risk of the user.

No guarantees
Although Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG has taken every care to ensure the reliability of the information included on the schaukaeserei.ch website at the time of its publication, neither Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG nor its contractual partners give explicit or implicit assurances or guarantees (also to a third party) with regard to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information at schaukaeserei.ch. Opinions and other information on the schaukaeserei.ch website can be amended at any time without notification.
In principle no element on the website of Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG represents a binding offer to a visitor to the website or the reader of the Newsletter. It can occur at any time that prices or quotations contain errors or are incomplete. You can obtain binding quotations at any time at info(at)schaukaeserei.ch or on Tel. +41 (0)71 368 50 70.
Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG also assumes no responsibility and gives no guarantees that the functions on the schaukaeserei.ch website are not interrupted or that the schaukaeserei.ch website or the relevant server is free of viruses or other harmful components.

Limitation of liability
If there is a contractual relationship between Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG and the user of the schaukaeserei.ch website or another service of Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG, Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG is liable only for losses caused by gross negligence or intent. Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG rules out any liability for losses caused by an auxiliary person. Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG is not liable for lost profit, data losses or other direct, indirect or consequential losses, which result from access to the elements of the schaukaeserei.ch website or its use or the impossibility of accessing or using the latter or links to other websites or from technical disruption.
Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG has no control over information, which is in particular saved on external servers, on servers that can be accessed by the public, Usenet news servers, discussion forums, chat rooms etc.

Data processing
Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG (Dorf 711, 9063 Stein AR, Switzerland), a stock corporation in accordance with the Swiss Code of Obligations (CHE-103.909.462), is the operator of the schaukaeserei.ch website and therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with Swiss law.
Your trust is important to us and we therefore take the subject of data protection seriously and pay attention to the corresponding security. Naturally we observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Decree on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and, insofar as they are applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafter GDPR).
So that you know what personal data we collect about you and for what purpose we use it, please be aware of the following information in particular.

1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

1.1. When visiting www.schaukaeserei.ch
When you visit this website, information is temporarily saved in so-called log files on the server of Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG. This is information, which the browser of your end-device sends automatically. Namely:
• the IP address of the inquiring computer
• the date and time of access
• the name and URL of the file downloaded
• the website, from which access occurred
• the operating system of your computer and the browser you use
• the country from which you have access and the language settings on your browser
• the name of your Internet access provider
Only in the event of an attack on the network infrastructure of schaukaeserei.ch or if there is a suspicion of other unauthorized or improper website use, will the IP address be assessed for clarification and defense and if applicable used in criminal proceedings for identification and for proceedings under civil and criminal law against the relevant users.
The collection and processing of this data will be carried out for the purpose of making the use of our website possible (link connection), permanently ensuring system security and stability and to enable the optimization of our Internet content as well for internal statistical purposes. This includes our justified interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR.

1.2. When ordering in our e-guma voucher shop
The following data are collected additionally to process an order:
• Title:
• First names and surname
• Address
• Telephone
• Email address
• Credit card details, if applicable
Data processing will take place in the voucher shop following your inquiry and is necessary in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 letter b GDPR for the above-mentioned purposes to satisfy the contract and pre-contractual measures.

1.3. When opening a Business Partner account on our e-guma business platform and subscribing to our Business Newsletter (being established, Newsletter provisionally only for customers from Switzerland)
In order to obtain vouchers for your customer groups in our Business Partner shop, the truthful entry of the following personal data is necessary (compulsory):
• Company
• First name
• Surname
• Address
• Zip code / Town
• Country
• Email address
• Password
• Subscription to the Business Newsletter (optional)
We require these details to process your voucher order via the business platform and make the required vouchers available to you. The legal basis for processing your personal data lies in the pre-contractual measures and implementation of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b GDPR, as well as our justified interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR.
In addition, we require these details to send you the Business Newsletter, if you have subscribed to the latter.

1.4. When subscribing to our general Newsletter (provisionally only for customers from Switzerland)
The following data are collected for regular provision of the Newsletter:
• Title:
• First names and surname
• Email address
This website uses the services of Mailjet to send newsletters. The provider is Mailjet SAS, 613-13 bis, rue de l’Aubrac, 75012 Paris, France.
Our Newsletter may contain a so-called web beacon (web bug) or similar technical instrument. A web beacon is a graphic the size of 1x1 pixel, which is not visible and is associated with the user ID of the relevant Newsletter subscriber.
With every Newsletter sent there is information about the address file used, the subject and the number of Newsletters sent. In addition, it can be seen which addresses have not yet received the Newsletter, to which address the Newsletter was sent and for which addresses dispatch failed. Furthermore, we also receive the opening rates, including the information about which addresses have opened the Newsletter. Finally, we can inspect which addresses have unsubscribed. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the Newsletter with regard to content and structure. This enables us to direct the information and offers in our Newsletter better to the individual interests of recipients. The web bug is deleted when you delete the Newsletter.
In order to prevent the use of the web beacon in our Newsletter, please adjust the settings in your mail program so that no HTML is shown in messages, if this is not standard. You can find explanations of how you can adjust the settings in the most common email programs on the following pages.
• Microsoft Outlook
• Mail for Mac (“Load removed content in News”)
We base ourselves on Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR for this data processing and therefore on our justified interests.
You can withdraw your consent to this data processing at any time if there are reasons that exist in your particular situation, which argue against data processing (see Section 13 Contact on this subject).
The legal basis for processing your personal data lies in the pre-contractual measures and implementation of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b GDPR, as well as our justified interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR.
By creating the Business Partner account and activating the corresponding check box for the Business Newsletter (1.3) or subscribing to the general Newsletter (1.4) of Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG, you are granting us your consent to process the data provided for the regular dispatch of the corresponding Newsletter to the email address you have provided. This consent represents our legal basis for processing your data within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR.
Furthermore, we have the right to instruct a third party to carry out the technical processing for marketing campaigns and accordingly have the right to make your personal data available to third parties for this purpose.

1.5. When you contact us
You have various ways of contacting us. You can either contact us by telephone, via our registration form for the group services on our website or via the email address info(at)schaukaeserei.ch.
When doing so we will collect the personal data you have provided. We require this information to process your inquiry. You are responsible for the content of the messages which you transmit to us. We recommend that you do not transmit sensitive information via the various contact channels. Only the personal data you transmit to us voluntarily will be collected. It is therefore up to you which information you make available to us. So that we can answer your inquiries, we may request additional information from you, e.g. your email address, your telephone number etc. We will collect from you only the personal data, which is required to process and reply to your inquiry or to provide the services you have requested.
The legal basis for processing your personal data from inquiries exists in our justified interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR. Our justified interest exists in processing the contact you have made. You can withdraw your consent to this data processing at any time, if there are reasons that exist in your particular situation, which argue against data processing (see Section 13 Contact on this subject).
Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG undertakes to treat personal data in the strictest confidence. On the other hand, notifications and information such as comments, suggestions, ideas, etc. which a user sends to Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG, are not considered to be confidential or the intellectual property of the user and can therefore be used.

1.6. When participating in competitions and lotteries
You will have the opportunity to participate in competitions or lotteries at schaukaeserei.ch from time to time. As part of these competitions and lotteries, personal data (email address, name, address and possibly other data required for the competition or lottery) may also be collected and stored in order to process the competition or lottery. The personal data you have passed on to us will be used exclusively to process the competition or lottery (for example to determine the prize, notify the winners and hand over the prize). As part of the competition or lottery we will provide separate information about data processing for the specific competition or lottery. At the end of our competition or lottery the data on the participants will be deleted, unless you have given your separate explicit consent regarding the use of personal data for other purposes (e.g. to receive our Newsletter).
The legal basis for processing your personal data as part of competitions or lotteries exists in your consent within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR.
You can withdraw consent for this data processing at any time if there are reasons in your particular situation, which argue against data processing (see on this subject Section 14 Contact).

2. Data storage
We will store the data mentioned in the previous sections in various electronic data processing systems, depending on the purpose of the service. The data concerning you will be collected, linked and assessed by the system for processing your inquiries and dealing with the contractual services.
We base this processing on our justified interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR in customer-friendly and efficient customer data management. In addition, we base the processing of this data on contractual satisfaction within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b GDPR.

3. Data security
We use suitable technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or full loss and against unauthorized access by a third party. Our security measures are being continually improved in line with technological developments.
You should always handle your payment information confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, in particular if you use the computer together with other people.
We also take our internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service-providers instructed by us have been obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions under data protection law. Furthermore the latter are given access to personal data only insofar as this is necessary.

4. Cookies
We use cookies on our website. These are small files, which your browser creates automatically and which are saved on your end-device (laptop, tablet, Smartphone etc.) when you visit our website. A cookie does not mean that we can identify you in every case. The use of cookies is on the one hand to record the frequency of use, number of users and behavior on our website, increase the security of the website use and provide the information we offer in a user-friendly manner. In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are saved on your end-device for a certain specified period of time. If you visit our website again in order to use our services, it will automatically be recognized that you have visited the website previously and which entries and settings you activated so that you don’t have to enter them again. Cookies required to carry out the electronic communication process or the provision of certain functions, which you desire (e.g. basket of goods function), will be saved on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR. You can configure your browser settings in such a way that no cookies are saved on your computer. Complete deactivation of cookies can mean that you will not be able to use all the functions on our website. By continuing to use our website and/or consent to this Data Protection Declaration, you are agreeing that we are able to use cookies and therefore personal usage data can be collected, saved and used, also beyond the end of the browser session. You can withdraw this consent at any time by activating the browser presetting to refuse cookies from third-party providers.

5. Tracking tools
Our website uses the Google Analytics web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies (see under Cookies). This enables the use of our website services including IP addresses to be analyzed by Google in the USA. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been expanded by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google
abbreviates IP addresses within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which is why no conclusions are possible about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a server of Google in the USA and abbreviated there. Google observes the data protection provisions of the “Swiss-USA Privacy Shield” agreement and therefore has a sufficient level of data protection. Google uses the information collected to assess the use of our websites for us, compile reports for us on this subject and to provide other services to us in this regard. In principle this takes place against the background of market research and with the aim of optimizing our online services. This information may also be transferred to a third party, insofar as this is prescribed by law or insofar as the third party is processing this data on a contract. According to Google, under no circumstances will the IP address be linked to other data concerning the user. You can find out more at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html
Users can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie related to the use of the website by the relevant user (including the IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
As an alternative to the browser plug-in, users can click this link to prevent future collection of data by Google Analytics on the website. As part of this process, an opt-out cookie will be stored on the user’s end-device. The link must be clicked on again to delete the user cookies (see Section 7 on this subject).
Google Analytics cookies are saved on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR. We have a justified interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both the services provided as well as advertising.

6. Links to our social media presence
On our website we have incorporated links to various social media profiles of Appenzeller® Käse or Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG on the following social networks:
• Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA,
• YouTube LLC., 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, and
• Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.
If you click on the relevant symbols of the social networks, you will be automatically directed to a profile at the relevant network. In order to use the functions of the relevant network there, you may have to login to your user account at the relevant network.
If you call up a link to a social media profile, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. Through this the network will receive the information that you have visited our website with our IP address and called up the link. If you call up a link to a network while you are logged into your account at the relevant network, the content of our pages can be linked to your profile on the network, which means that the network can assign your visit to our website directly with your user account. If you would like to prevent this, you should log out before you activate the corresponding links. An assignment will take place in any case if you login to the relevant network after activating the link.

7. Transmission of the data to third parties
We will pass on your personal data only if you have given your express consent to this, there is a statutory obligation to do so or this is necessary to assert our rights, in particular to assert claims arising from the relationship between you and Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG.
In addition, we will pass your data on to a third party, insofar as this is necessary as part of the use of the website to provide the services you desire and the analysis of your user behavior. Insofar as this is required for the purposes mentioned in Clause 1, transmission can also take place abroad.
Insofar as the website contains links to third-party websites, after these links have been clicked on, Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG has no influence over the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third party and will assume no responsibility for the latter.

8. Transmission of personal data abroad
Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG has the right to also transmit your personal data to third-party companies (contracted service-providers) abroad, insofar as this is necessary for the data processing described in this Data Protection Declaration. The latter have the same obligations as we do with regard to data protection. If the data protection level in a country does not comply with the Swiss or European level, we will ensure contractually that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or in the EU at any time.

9. Note on data transmission to the USA
For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out to users with their place of residence or registered office in Switzerland, that there are monitoring measures in existence for US authorities in the USA, which in general make it possible to store all the personal data of everyone whose data has been transmitted from Switzerland to the USA. This occurs without any differentiation, limitation or exception using the target pursued and without an objective criteria, making it possible to limit the access of the US authorities to the data and their later use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which enable both the intervention associated with the access to this data and associated with their use to be justified. Furthermore, we would like to point that in the USA there are no legal remedies for the persons affected from Switzerland, which permit them to obtain access to the data concerning them and to correct or delete the latter, nor any effective court legal protection against general rights of access by US authorities. We would like to explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to the people concerned so they can make a correspondingly informed decision about consent to the use of their data.
We would like to point out to users with a place of residence in a member state of the EU that from the perspective of the European Union – among other things owing to the subjects mentioned in this Section – the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection. Insofar as we have explained in this Data Protection Declaration that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) have their registered office in the USA, we will ensure either through contractual regulations to these companies or through ensuring certification of these companies under the EU-US Privacy Shield that your data is protected with an appropriate level of protection with our partners.

10. Right to receive information, correction, deletion and limitation of data processing; right to data portability
You have the right to receive information free of charge on application about the personal data, which is stored by us about you. In addition, you have the right to correction of incorrect data and the right to deletion of your personal data, insofar as this is not contrary to a statutory retention obligation or statutory permission, which permits us to process the data. In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, you also have the right to request a limitation of data processing and withdraw your consent to data processing.
Furthermore, you have the right to request back the relevant data, which you have handed over to us (right to data portability). On request we will also transmit the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a current file format. We can at our discretion request proof of identity to process your requests. We retain the right to demand assumption of the actual costs in advance if this will involve a disproportionately large amount of time and effort.
You can also notify us what should happen with your data after your death by giving us the corresponding instructions.

11. Data security and retention
Your personal data will be transmitted to us from this website with SSL encryption. We protect our website with technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access.
We will retain your personal data for as long as we consider this necessary to comply with current legislation or as long as this is required for the purposes for which it was collected. We will delete your personal data, as soon as it is no longer required and in any case after the expiry of the maximum period of retention prescribed by law of five, respectively ten years. Data that is no longer required, for which there is no statutory period of retention, will be destroyed after the purpose and justification have lapsed.

12. Right to complaint to a data protection supervisory authority
If you have your place of residence in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

13. Contact
If you have any questions about data protection on our website, desire information or would like your data to be deleted, please contact us by sending an email to info@schaukaeserei.ch.
If writing a letter, please send your concerns to the following address:
Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG
Dorf 711
CH-9063 Stein AR

14. Updating and amending this Data Protection Declaration
We retain the right to amend this Data Protection Declaration at any time or adjust it to new processing methods.

Copyright © 2019 Appenzeller Schaukäserei AG – All rights reserved

Most recently updated: 11-02-2019